In Defense of the Casey Anthony Defense.
[…] (c) 1.  When the state in a criminal action intends to offer evidence of other criminal offenses under paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), no fewer than 10 days before trial, the state shall furnish to the defendant or to the defendant’s counsel a written statement of the acts or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the particularity required of an indictment or information. No notice is required for evidence of offenses used for impeachment or on rebuttal.

The second is Section 90.608, Florida Statutes, which states:

90.608  Who may impeach.–Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by:
(1)  Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.
(2)  Showing that the witness is biased.
(3)  Attacking the character of the witness in accordance with the provisions of s. 90.609 or s. 90.610.
(4)  Showing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which the witness testified.
(5)  Proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached.