Casey Anthony Gets a Reality Check
[…] Now Judge Strickland did not use the words consecutively, incarcerate, probation, or prison –  he said “jail and concurrent sentences.” And under Florida law, these terms have distinct meanings.

Specifically, for a felony offense, a person can be sentenced to no more than 1 year in a county jail. See Section 922.051, Florida Statutes. If the cumulative sentence exceeds 1 year, the person must be sentenced to prison. See Section 775.08, Florida Statutes.

Additionally, he said concurrent sentences. This is also codified in Section 921.16, Florida Statutes, states:

A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same information, or [consolidated indictments] shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively.

A final point of law that needs to remember is that if he sentences her to jail, with no probation, he is required by law to adjudicate her guilty of each count. See Section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes. And this is all that the State really wants out of the Check Fraud case anyway.